Monument record MNL 785 - Post-medieval rubble and possible yard surface, 18 High Street, Mildenhall

Summary

c.19th century rubble in a possible pit was revealed along with a gravel spread layer which could be the remains of a yard surface.

Full Description

2001: Evaluation revealed post-medieval disturbance at the south-east end of the trench. Its shallow sloping sides tend to indicate a pit rather than a structural feature, despite the presence of chalk and some brick rubble. Fragments of red brick c. 18th century, 'Mildenhall bricks' and a flower pot suggest that the disturbance was no earlier than 19th century. A gravel spread layer was also seen which may be the remains of a yard surface. A single rim sherd from a possible Roman bowl was recovered from the spoil heap. Fragments of post-medieval pottery, probably 18th-19th century, local bricks and occasional animal bone were seen (S1).