Monument record WBG 022 - Junior House, Woodbridge School

Male skeleton and spearhead "believed to be AS".

Male skeleton and spearhead 'believed to be AS'. 'There were traces of a mound' (R1)(R2).
Found February 1873 by two men 'raising stones... about three feet below the surface'. A stone was placed each side of the skull and a spearhead, 18 inches long, and 'a piece of bronze, evidently broken off the rim of an urn or stone vessel, about three inches in length' (S4). Evidence for mount circumstantial? (S5).
Found on site of Junior House (Woodbridge School) near Haugh Lane. Junior House became Queens House in 1953, Queens House occupies a prominent position overlooking area to E & S (S2)(S3). Generalised grid reference amended after (S2)(S3).