Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1069 - Building 0437

Early Middle Saxon Sunken Feature Building

Full Description

This rectangular sunken featured building, 11m north-west of building 0125, comprised a pit cut to a depth of some 40cm below the surface of the natural. The south side was cut away by MS slot 0253, part of the north side by pit 0500, and the east and west sides by pits 0381 and 0373.
It was 4.1m long, measured between the two surviving corner posts (0528, 0570), 40cm deep, with a width unlikely to exceed 3.5m. Between the two corner postholes (0528, 0570), there was a row of stake holes along the north side (0531-0534), and part of a further row along the west side (0535- 0538). The latter may indicate a wicker lined retaining wall to the sunken feature, (S1).