Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1117 - Building 0618

Middle Saxon Building

Full Description

The evidence for this building, in area 0598, comprised a gravel floor (0618) with a hearth (0613) associated with a single sherd of Ipswich ware. The hearth had an ash layer (0615) and a vitrified centre (0612) implying that it was industrial rather than domestic. Adjacent to this were a number of post holes, two of which (0611, 0624) were associated with single sherds of Ipswich ware and one (0621) with Thetford ware, with the remainder undated (0620, 0625, 0627, 0614). Post hole 0614 either cut or was surrounded by gravel floor 0618.