Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1121 - Building (Floor) 0028

Late Medieval (late 13th-14th century) Building.

Full Description

There were three areas of a clay layer (0021, 0028, 0130), 30cm thick, across the south end of the site, sealing some underlying burials. The pottery associated was almost exclusively LMED coarse and glazed wares of late 13/early 14th century date, apart from one LMT stoneware sherd in 0028, which is likely to be intrusive.
Clay floor 0021 was on the west side of the site and 8m back from Key Street It was rectangular, 3.5m wide and over 3m long. Adjacent and west of 0021 was a cobbled surface (0067), recessed into the clay, possibly indicating a doorway.
Clay floors 0028, 0130 were to the south and south-east of floor 0021 and adjacent to Key Street. Floor 0028 was 4m by 2m but truncated on its south side by the PMED building 0010 and ran into the unexcavated area to the east.
Floor 0130 was over 4m long and 3m wide and was truncated by PMED walls at its east end (0150) and west end (0102). It is possible that floors 0028 and 0130 were the same floor but this must remain unresolved as the area between them was not excavated). It is also possible floor 0028 was the south end of a north-south range including floor 0021.
An east-west row of three postholes (0068, 0069, 0070) 1.5m west of and in line with the north side of floor 0028, could relate to these structures.
A second area of cobbled surface (0007), on the west edge of the site, may indicate a yard surface or entrance lane from Key Street, (S1).