Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1129 - Building 0034

Early Medieval Building.

Full Description

Two other pits (0036 & 0060) dated to the Late Saxon period (Period 1.2), both of which were cut by a large, straight edged feature (0034) which exhibited characteristics that suggested it may represent a Sunken Featured Building (SFB). The dating provided by the excavated finds suggested that the feature had been filled during the 11th -1 ih centtiries and, as a consequence, was attributed to Period 11.1 (early medieval). Hand augering in the base of the ?building failed to locate a clay floor, which would have confirmed its identification, but did help establish the depth the feature, its base recorded at c.1.35 metres below the surface of the naturallyoccurring sand subsoil. Stratigraphically, building 0034 was only cut by one feature, a pit (0027), the finds from which suggested that it was also early medieval in date, (S1).