Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1145 - Building 0038

Early Late Saxon Sunken Feature Building

Full Description

This shallow sunken-featured building lay on the eastern edge of the site. It was 6.3m long and over 1m wide (most of the structure lay east of the excavated area). Dating relies on 16 sherds of Thetford ware. The pit was 20cm deep with remnants of a clay floor (0107), overlying a foundation trench (0125/0148) along the west side of the building. This trench was 40cm wide and 20-30cm deep, with a line of post holes within in it (0140, 0108, 0191, 0103, 0104, 0105, 0147). There were also the remnants of a foundation slot (0164/0165) along the south side and a large posthole (0163) in the south-east corner, (S1).