Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1149 - Building 0063

Early Medieval Building.

Full Description

The west wall of this building ran north-south and formed by two post-in-trench slots (0005 and 0042).
Slot 0005 was more than 4.6m long (it continued south outside the excavated area). The base was cut by 12 closely spaced stake holes of c.10cm diameter in a zig-zag line (0023, 0028, 0029, 0032, 0037, 0047, 0048, 0057, 0058, 0059, 0060, 0061) indicating a flimsy construction of woven wickerwork around vertical stakes.
A northward continuation to this slot (0042), 2.2m long, may indicate an extension of this structure, and also produced evidence of stake holes cut into its base (0046, 0049, 0050).
It is tentatively suggested that remnants of a parallel slot (0040) and three postholes (0013, 0014, 0026), lying 3m to the east, against the eastern edge of the excavation, forms part of the eastern wall of the same structure.
Two post holes (0012, 0016) forming a line at right angles to the west and east walls, suggest the existence of an internal partition. Two depressions (007, 0011), formed by the cuttings of a number of further stake holes (0027, 0030, 0031, 0033, 0034, 0035, 0036), seems to be associated, although their structural significance is uncertain.
Post hole 0009, also adjacent, is unlikely to be associated.
Post hole 0018, which forms one of a complex of posts lying in the far northwest corner of the excavation appears to be contemporary in date, but makes more sense as part of an earlier structure (see ELS period), (S1).