Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1153 - Building 0073

Middle Late Saxon Sunken Feature Building

Full Description

Only 2.8m of the eastern end of this sunken featured building fell within the excavated area. It was parallel to and 6m back from the Fore Street frontage, 3.55m wide and 1.1m deep.
A long sloping entrance (0080) dropped down to the clay lined floor of the pit in five distinct steps. At its base, it was lined, on both sides, by two additional posts to the structural posts 0105 and 0108, indicating some form of covering over the lower levels of the entrance. Two post holes (0097, 0107), both lying slightly off-centre, appeared to block the approaches to the entrance from both the inside and the outside, but were probably a means of securing the entrance.
The side walls of the pit were vertical, and beam slots surrounded the base. On the east side slots were restricted to the area outside the line of the entrance. To the north of the entrance, slot 0100, probably representing the edge of a horizontally laid plank, ran from posthole 0108 into the slot lining the northern edge of the structure, although a large posthole (0106) was cut through the corner. A similar arrangement to the south of the entrance saw the slot cut by a similar corner post (0151) at the south-east. Although the slot (0152) continued on the south side for a short distance, it was replaced by another slot (0150) further to the west. These slots did not align with each other, making the south-east corner irregular in shape. Post holes 0185 and 0190 implied the existence of regularly spaced post holes along the two long sides of the building, (S1)