Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1154 - Building 0191

Early Medieval Building

Full Description

This surface laid building, 4.5m wide and over 7.5m long, was represented by two parallel foundation trenches (0026, 0165), 50-60cm wide and 40cm deep. Its long axis was parallel to and immediately adjacent to the current edge of Fore Street. No clear indication of the total length of the building was apparent, although the western butt end of the southern slot (0026) may mark the south-west corner. No postholes were recorded in the foundation trenches.
Some of the post holes crossing the interior from north to south may indicate the position of an internal partition (0019 is certainly EMED in date).
A small slot (0046), only 5cm deep, ran south from the building for 70cm where it was truncated by LMED kiln 0013, (S1)
.