Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1161 - Building

Middle Saxon Posthole Building

Full Description

In the Western end of the excavation a group of post holes appeared to be associated with a 'sleeper' trench which was in turn bounded on the east by a small ditch 3 ft. 9 ins. across. No plan is discernible as only a small portion of what is obviously a complex system of structural features was accessible. The sleeper trench, the small ditch and two post holes were cut by the intrusion of two rubbish pits into this area. Both the pits in question, Pits 13 and 14 respectively, belong to the change-over from Ipswich ware to Thetford ware and contained Badorf ware of the midninth century, so that the timber building on the site can be confidently assigned to the Middle Saxon phase. Most of the post holes ranged from 1 ft. to 1 ft. 6 ins, in diameter. In shape all but one were round and many had flint nodules as packing. The exception was distinctly a square cut timber measuring 1 ft. by 6 ins, and much deeper than the rest, which were little more than a shallow scraping in the gravel sub-soil, (S1)