Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1174 - Kiln 3952

Roman Kiln

Full Description

A kiln was recorded running under the eastern edge of Area 4 with only its stoke-pit within the confines of the site. The pit was relatively small, measuring c.1.5 metres on its long axis (north-east to south-west) and 1 metre across (north-west to south-east) with a maximum depth of 0.6 metres and exhibiting a gently curved profile. The fill comprised charcoal rich silty sand and included a large quantity of kiln lining and furniture. A relatively large quantity of pottery was recovered from the pit fill, which overwhelmingly suggested a mid-2nd to mid 3rd century date. The mouth of the vertical sided fire tunnel was visible in the side of the site and was recorded in section only (Plate 4). Its roof had clearly collapsed and lay as a distinctive layer over the charcoal rich sandy material which was thought represent the vestiges of the fuel used in the final firing of the kiln. The thick clay walls include large pebble sized flints in its fabric with a hard semi-vitrified surface giving way to c.2 centimetres of heat-reddening and then unaltered clay, (S1)