Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1184 - Oven 0587

Late Medieval Transition Oven

Full Description

A clay floor (0520) with an oven set into it (0587) was revealed in an exit ramp, halfway along the southern edge of the excavation. The oven itself was 65cm wide and, in the section where it survived intact, the walls stood to a height of 40cm below a slightly domed roof. The floor was covered by a thin layer of ash and charcoal and the void above had been deliberately backfilled with clay. The yellow clay floor through which it had been cut ran into the adjoining main area of excavation where it was cut by pit 0476 (16th century), but sealed pit 0462 (also LMT but probably late 15th century) and had sunk into it slightly. Thus it would appear that the floor and oven were LMT in date and probably early 16th century. The red burnt floor of a second oven (0579) survived between 0587 and the main excavation. The yellow clay layer presumably represents the floor of a building containing the ovens, (S1).