Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1240 - Well 0039

Middle Saxon Well

Full Description

This contained six fresh Middle Saxon sherds with one abraded Thetford-type ware base. The latter most likely derived from one of the two later pits (0026 and 0032), which removed most of the upper well fill.
Part of the wooden lining of the well survived below the water-table, at 1.7mOD, showing that shaft had been circular (60-70cm in diameter) and slightly east of the centre of its pit. The section which survived was part of a hollowed out tree trunk up to 8cms thick. Owing to the uncertainties of date a sample of this wood was sent for C14 dating and the result was 1230+/-70 BP (720 AD), (S1).