Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1259 - Well 0390

Early/Middle Late Saxon Well

Full Description

The pit for well 0280 was circular, 2.5m in diameter and 1.3m deep. Below the local water-table at, c. 1.75m OD, there was a circular wood-lined shaft, 70cm deep and 60-80cm in diameter. It comprised seventeen separate staves (8-20cm wide) held together by a wooden band around the outside. Four of the staves had circular holes in them but it could not be ascertained whether they were artificially bored or natural knot holes. Slightly above the height at which this woodwork survived, and nearer the edge of the pit, there was a straight piece of wood lying horizontally and implying a change to a wider, square shaft in the upper section of the well.
Analysis of the timbers yielded a dendro date of after AD 861 and one of the well timbers gave a C14 date of 830+/-70 AD (HAR-2764), confirming the ELS dating, (S1).