Monument record MRM 013 - Eight Round Barrows on Martlesham Heath; Spratt's Plantation

Round Barrow (remains of). Scheduled.

Round Barrow (remains of).
1838: One of three barrows shown on OS one inch map, first edition. 1935: Large tree covered bowl (R1).
1962: Remains of a bowl barrow. It has been dug away on the N and W sides, otherwise it is in fairly good condition. The barrow was originally 15m in diameter E-W by 17m transversely, its maximum height is 1.3m. It is covered with trees (S3).
1974: In woodland, too disturbed to be measurable (S4).
1977: Much mutilated (S1).
1981: Cut away on W & N. Narrow ditch on S side running E-W across barrow. Bracken & trees (S1).
1985: Very irregular profile; with mound cut away on N, W and E? In woodland, covered with grass, bracken and a couple of oak (S1).
January 1992: Stratigraphy of ditch visible in tree upcast on E side, circa 3m wide, 15cm deep (S2).
1994: SAM area revised (S1).