Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1316 - Ring Ditch 0078/0117

Possible Late Neolithic to Early Iron Age Ring Ditch

Full Description

A 1.3m length of ditch (0078), 80cm wide, ran east from the excavation edge and was cut away on its east side by ELS pit (0079). It contained five sherds of a mid-late Bronze Age bucket urn of Ardleigh type. A further large sherd (430g) was a residual find within pit 0079. An undated ditch (0117), 60cm wide, ran NNE from ELS pit 0087 (which was cut by pit 0079). After 80cm it was cut by MS pit 0092. It is likely to be a continuation of the same ditch, in which case it curves and was possibly the south-east portion of a ring ditch of which no other traces were found, (S1).