Building record BLN 074 - H. M. Prison Blundeston, Hall Road

Summary

1960s prison which closed in 2013 Site of a Pulhamite fernery at Blundeston Lodge, now occupied by HMP Blundeston (Monument HOB UID 1094079). The fernery was built in 1869 for Mrs Johnson and was installed by James Pulham II (1820-1898) and James Pulham III (1845-1920) of James Pulham and Son.

Full Description

H.M. Prison Blundeston was builtin in 1961-2 and opened in 1963. The original T-shaped blocks each contained 72 single cells arranged around axial corridors with little natural light. A single-storied punishment block included two strip cells with solid wooden seats and beds, and a A central unit linking the main blocks contained classrooms, a library, dining halls and kitchens along with chapels on its upper storey. A detached hospital wing lay to the west. Prisoners were employed in large workshops to the east and an administration block at the northern entrance included a spacious visiting area. These buildings survive largely unaltered, but in 1975 were supplemented by new wings of two and four-man cells, and by further blocks in 2002 and 2008. A new kitchen and dining hall appeared in 1996, although the hall was quickly converted into classrooms as it proved a focus for disruptive behaviour. The prison shut in 2013 and the iste was sold for housing.