Building record CAM 067 - Outbuilding at Park Farm

Outbuilding originally built in 1908 as the estate's workshop at Park Farm.

Full Description

2016: Heritage Asset Assessment was conducted on the outbuilding at Park Farm. The outbuilding to the north of the farm buildings was originally built in or about 1908 as the estate's workshop, and lay alongside the estate carpenter's house which is known today as Ivy Cottage. Adjoining the road at right-angles this workshop is as large as a threshing barn, with post-and-rail walls clad in vertical boards beneath a corrugated iron roof, and was depicted much as it remains today in sales particulars of 1946. The eastern half of the structure contains a loft reached by double doors in its gable and is well lit by original windows overlapping panes of class. In 1918 it is described as a 'large timber building partly on two floors' adjoined by a 'lean-to coach house, stable and cement house'. The building's external board-on-board cladding and overlapping window panes are highly characteristic of workshops and other semi-industrial structures of the late-19th and early 20th centuries and it illustrates the final phase of vernacular construction in East Anglia before the advent of pre-fabricated steel-framed farm buildings in the 1920s and 30s (S1).