Building record RLG 010 - The Old School House, Redlingfield

Summary

Red-brick and slate-roofed structure built in 1872 used as a school until 1944/1949 when it was abandoned.

Full Description

2017: Heritage Asset Assessment: The old school house was built in 1872 to a set of plans and elevations dated July 1871 by Charles Penning of Eye. The Mock Gothic design includes cusped window arches. The diminutive red-brick and slate-roofed structure consists of a single room of just 20 feet in length by a little over 16 feet in width intended for 32 pupils. You enter the building by symmetricall porches lined with coat hooks at each gable, and its rear yard was divided by a central wall.The two brick privies at the back of this yard were separated by a coal bunker. The school closed sometime between 1944 and 1949. The building survives almost precisely as built, with no additions apart from a WWII Anderson air-raid shelter that was converted into a shed. All but one of the original arched windows are intact without glass, along with the barded wainscot fireplace and galvanised wall ventilators. The upper part of its chimney has collapsed into the yar and one of its windows lost (S1).