Monument record STT 014 - Complex of sinuous trackways and rectilinear field system

Summary

A complex of sinuous trackways and rectilinear field system, along with possible ring ditches, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the south of Bussock Lane, Shottisham.

Field system.

October 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A complex of sinuous trackways and rectilinear field system, along with several possible ring ditches, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-S2) to the south of Bussock Lane, Shottisham. It is likely that this represents a multi-period site, although it was difficult to be certain which elements were the earliest in date, and as there were a large number of geological cropmarks covering the area it was also difficult to be certain about the extent of the archaeological features. However it was possible that there were ring ditches which may relate to burial mounds, or perhaps structural elements such as possible roundhouses, at several locations within the field centred on TM 331 450, and that therefore the site may relate to an Iron-Age to Roman settlement. The polygon has been extended to include the fields to the northeast, since there are further elements of the field system visible within these areas. Iron Age pottery has been recovered from within the field (SHER STT 038)
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th October 2015.