Monument record SNH 006 - A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a ring ditch to the south-east of Walk Farm, Stratton Hall parish

Full Description

Ring ditch, nearly 20m diameter. Adjacent to complex field system SNH 005, but no association apparent (S1). One of a linear group of 3 in same field - see SNH 011 & 012.
A possible Bronze Age ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 25323912 to the south-east of Walk Farm, Stratton Hall parish. The ring ditch encloses an area of around 17m in diameter and has no visible entrances. The ring ditch is located in an area where there is concentration of round barrows and may be part of a small linear barrow cemetery, see SNH 011 and SNH 012, suggesting a Bronze Age date for the feature. (S1) (S2)

Curving ditch was identitied during archaeological triel trenching. No datable artefacts were identified but the feature corresponds with cropmarks of two ring ditches liklet to be associated with round barrows dating to the late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age period (S4).