Monument record BSE 519 - Remains of a 19th century structure, Land adjacent 41 Tayfen Road

Summary

Evaluation identified the presence of a cellared structure, proabably residential dating to at least 1885.

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation identified to phases of activity on the site. The first phase relates to a layer which represents the demolition waste from the previous structure on the site and possibly the contemporary demolition of surrounding structures. The bricks found in the layer are of post-medieval to modern date and the waste items were modern. The loose fill around the demolished brocks cause a void to appear which was of a depth of over 0.5m with further voids visible beyond. The potential depth of the site suggests the presence of a cellared building, the cellar being infilled with demolition debris possibly from the structure present in the site but also potentially taking in debris from nearby structures. Maps show a structure was present from at least 1885. The second phase represents the post-demolition phase of the site during which the site was covered with trees (S1)