Monument record FXL 020 - Circular enclosure/ring ditch visible by cropmarks, unknown date

Summary

The cropmarks of a very narrow ring ditch and a possible trackway,both of unknown date, are visible in a field immediately to the east of Lodge Farm, Foxhall parish.

?Ring ditch/circular enclosure, circa 45m diameter, very clearly defined - ? Modern (S1).
The cropmarks of a very narrow ring ditch and a possible trackway, both of unknown date, are visible in a field immediately to the east of Lodge Farm, Foxhall parish. The cropmark trackway, and a similar fragment 150 metres to the south (FXL 048), are on a similar alignment to the track in FXL 035, and may all belong to an earlier, possibly medieval or post-medieval track system. The ring ditch is circa 40 metres in diameter and only approximately 1 metre wide. Although it is possible it marks the site of a round barrow it is probably more recent in date and may be the remains of an agricultural circular enclosure or stack stand. (S3-S5)