Monument record BDG 010 - Roman artefact scatter of pottery and coins

Scatter of pottery, coins and a seated figurine found in fieldwalking and metal detecting.

Full Description

Scatter of pottery and coins found in fieldwalking and metal detecting. Includes a small amount of Belgic coarse ware; Samian sherds and miscellaneous grey wares (including storage vessel grog and vegetable tempered fabric). Coins include denarius of Mark Anthony (type current through C1), denarius of Julia Mamaea (AD 222-235) and a sestertius (probably C1). Fragment of finger ring (S1).

Adjacent to a possible road (BDG 011) and the projected line of road Margary 34b (BDG 014). See also Medieval.