Monument record STN 132 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

An undated mound is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. It could feasibly represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. A number of other barrows have been recorded in the area, such as SHER STN 043 40m to the south.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An undated mound is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1). It could feasibly represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, although other interpretations are equally plausible. A number of other barrows have been recorded in the area, such as SHER STN 043 40m to the south.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th July 2017.