Monument record STN 133 - Undated rectangular mound, possibly modern

Summary

A small, undated, rectangular mound or platform, surrounded by a rectangular ditched enclosure, is visible as earthworks on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. It may be of modern origin.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A small, undated, rectangular mound or platform, surrounded by a rectangular ditched enclosure, is visible as earthworks on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1). It has the appearance of a modern feature, and its archaeological significance is uncertain. Compare, however, the similar-sized embanked enclosures recorded 300m to the east as SHER STN 137.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th July 2017.