Monument record STN 149 - Former War Department huts, erected by Forestry Commission

Summary

Two separate groups of huts, many with a curved profile, are visible on 1950s aerial photographs. They are almost certainly the former War Department huts erected on the site by the Forestry Commission in 1947. They were demolished in 1965.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two separate groups of huts, many with a curved profile, are visible on 1950s aerial photographs (S1)-(S4). The easternmost group at least, which occupies the site of the modern Forestry Commission offices and car park, are almost certainly the former War Department huts erected by the Forestry Commission in 1947. These were demolished in 1965 (S4). It is notable that on the 1951 aerial photographs (S1), the area of land between the two groups has been substantially disturbed, or is occupied by heaps of unknown materials.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th July 2017.