Building record IPS 1992 - Humber Doucy House, 79 Humber Doucy Lane, Ipswich

17th century timber-framed and plastered house renovated and restored in the 20th century.

Full Description

Grade II listed building since 1972. A C17 timber-framed and plastered house renovated and restored in the C20. Built on an L shaped plan with a wing extending north on the east end. 2 storeys. 5 window range, C20 oak mullioned windows with metal casements with lattice leaded lights. A raised pargetted band runs between the storeys on the south front and the rear has pargetted panels. The south front has a gabled porch with carved barge boards and a Tudor arch with carved spandrels. Roof tiled, with diagonal shafted end chimney stacks on rectangular bases (rebuilt) (S1).

Timber-framed building survey of Ipswich - Plans and photos of 79 Humber Doucy Lane (S2).