Monument record STN 163 - Possible post medieval water meadows

Summary

Possible post medieval water meadows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. Alternatively, the earthworks could instead relate to drainage, or to former osier beds, for example.

December 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible post medieval water meadows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (such as S1) and on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S2). Alternatively, the earthworks could instead relate to drainage, or to former osier beds, for example. Similar features have been identified elsewhere along this stretch of the Little Ouse; for example SHER STN 116 to the east and STN 145 to the west. Further, related features may be visible immediately to the east, but these are less clear and their character and origin are uncertain.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th December 2017.