Monument record STN 151 - Second World War huts in Thetford Forest

Summary

Several groups of curved-profile huts are visible as structures on 1940s aerial photographs of Thetford Forest. They are presumed to be accommodation huts for forestry workers, although they could instead have served a function related to forestry itself (sheltering materials or timber products, for example). Most appear to have been removed by 1946, although some associated concrete bases may still survive.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Several groups of curved-profile huts are visible as structures on 1940s aerial photographs of Thetford Forest (S1)-(S6). They are presumed to be accommodation huts for forestry workers, although they could instead have served a function related to forestry itself (sheltering materials or timber products, for example). Most appear to have been removed by 1946 (S7), although some associated concrete bases may still survive, and there are also signs on some of the photos that some huts may have already been removed by 1944-5. The areas of huts, and possibly removed huts, have been mapped by extent. The site also includes a larger concrete base or platform, mapped as a structure (at TL 8014 8726), which may have served a different purpose as no hut is visible on any of the consulted aerial photographs; this still survives and is depicted by modern Ordnance Survey mapping.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th July 2017.