Monument record STN 165 - Second World War huts and related features

Summary

Lines of Second World War huts, and evidence of related activity, are visible as structures and earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs. It is not clear whether the huts were used to accommodate military personnel, or forestry workers; they might have had a variety of uses. They are visible situated along several forest rides. All of the huts appear to have now been removed, but it is possible that earthworks relating to them, or to associated activity, still survive.

December 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Lines of Second World War huts, and evidence of related activity, are visible as structures and earthworks on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S7). In many cases the huts themselves are not visible, only rectangular pits left by their removal. At TL 8367 8697 a possible fence and gate or similar type of barrier is visible. It is not clear whether the huts were used to accommodate military personnel, or forestry workers; they might have had a variety of uses. They are visible situated along several forest rides; it is possible that further huts existed, but are not visible on the aerial photographs due to tree cover. All of the huts appear to have been removed at the end of the war, but it is possible that earthworks or structural elements relating to them, or to associated activity, still survive. The groups of huts, which are rather disparate and spread across a wide area, have been mapped by extent; in some cases the accuracy of the mapping may be reduced due to the limitations of the available sources. They extend into Thetford parish in Norfolk, where they are recorded as NHER 62121.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st December 2017.