Building record IPS 2018 - Timber-framed building Survey of Ipswich, 14 St. Nicholas Street outbuilding

Timber-framed building Survey of Ipswich, 14 St. Nicholas Street 16th-17th century outbuilding.

Full Description

2-storey, timber-framed outbuilding at the rear of 14 St. Nicholas Street (S1). The structure had a subsequent brick plinth added and is divided into 2 sections and 2 bays (S1). The building has large visible beams throughout the structure; an unusual feature of the building is the size and construction of the ground floor beams (S1).
The building was originally divided into 2 sections (evidenced through stud mortices on beams) (S1).
On the northern side of the building, there is still visible evidence of wattle and daub in a small section of the building (S1).