Monument record BGL 015 - Round Barrows SW of Dobb's Corner

Scheduled Monument (part of) - Round Barrow (one of a group - see BGL 014, 016-018 and FXL 016).

Full Description

Round Barrow (one of a group - see BGL 014, 016-018 and FXL 016; also see FXL 015). Overlaps with another barrow (FXL 016), parish boundary runs between them.
1919: Circa 40 feet diameter, covered with Scotch Firs. Not excavated (S1).
1935: Marked on 1 inch OS 1838 edition as 2 round barrows, which it may well be. On 6 inch and 1 inch present edition marked as 1 barrow. They look like two overlapping bowls, both covered with conifers (S2).
1962: Remains of barrow, diameter 10m, height about 0.5m, cut through centre by a modern trench which has removed the greater part of the mound. Covered with bracken, has fir trees growing on it (S3).
1977: 0.81m high, circa 12m diameter. On edge of woodland, has fir trees and bracken on it. Cut through centre by trench.
1978: One of a group of 6 barrows, 4 were excavated in 1919 and a report pulished in the Journal of the Ipswich & District Field Club. The largest of the excavated barrows was of BA date while one of the others appeared to be Anglo-Saxon. The remaining two were left untouched. These survive under bracken and trees in a strip of woodland. A third mound(see FXL 015) not mentioned in 1921 but described by OS just to the SE of track is of dubious character. The westerly of the two, stands to a maximum height of 1m and is 10m in diameter. No visible ditch (S4).
1994: Scheduled area revised (S4).