Monument record BRD 321 - Possible boundary banks, perhaps of medieval or post medieval date

Summary

Possible boundary banks, perhaps of medieval or post medieval date, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey. The earthworks appear to be quite low, fragmentary and poorly defined, suggesting that they are earlier than many of the later, more substantial, post medieval boundaries visible in the area (SHER BRD 317 for example). They share their orientation with the boundary of Brandon and Downham High Warren 100m to their east (SHER STN 035), and also with banks with a very similar appearance that are visible within Downham High Warren itself (recorded as part of SHER STN 185). It is possible that these boundaries pre-date the warrens, or at least their surviving boundary banks, or that they relate to the use of the warrens for pasturing sheep and/or periodic cultivation, as well as farming rabbits. They might equally relate to the main purpose of the warren, perhaps being used in the management or trapping of the rabbits.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible boundary banks, perhaps of medieval or post medieval date, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S1). The earthworks appear to be quite low, fragmentary and poorly defined, suggesting that they are earlier than many of the later, more substantial, post medieval boundaries visible in the area (SHER BRD 317 for example). They share their orientation with the boundary of Brandon and Downham High Warren 100m to their east (SHER STN 035), and also with banks with a very similar appearance that are visible within Downham High Warren itself (recorded as part of SHER STN 185). It is possible that these boundaries pre-date the warrens, or at least their surviving boundary banks, or that they relate to the use of the warrens for pasturing sheep and/or periodic cultivation, as well as farming rabbits. They might equally relate to the main purpose of the warren, perhaps being used in the management or trapping of the rabbits. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is probable that the earthworks still survive; however, given their rather insubstantial nature they may be difficult to identify on the ground.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12th February 2018.