Monument record STN 199 - Ridges, perhaps post medieval ridge and furrow or plantation ridges

Summary

Possible ridges, perhaps post medieval ridge and furrow, or ridges associated with a post medieval or modern plantation, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. They could, for example, relate to an early forestry plantation, to temporary arable intake of part of Downham High Warren and Thetford Warren, or to the cultivation of forage crops for rabbits.

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible ridges, perhaps post medieval ridge and furrow, or ridges associated with a post medieval or modern plantation, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S1). They could, for example, relate to an early forestry plantation, to temporary arable intake of parts of Downham High Warren and Thetford Warren, or to the cultivation of forage crops for rabbits. The ridges appear to overlie the multi-banked boundary between the two warrens, which could indicate that they are of relatively modern date. At their western end they perhaps respect a curvilinear boundary (part of SHER STN 185) which mirrors the alignment of the warren boundaries. Given the recent date of the lidar imagery, it is likely that the earthworks still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 31st January 2018.