Monument record BGL 019 - Brightwell Heath

Round Barrow (site of). No longer remains.

Round Barrow (site of).
1935: {? not on OS 6 inch map) bowl barrow, no visible ditch. 15 yards diameter, 1.5 feet high (S1).
1953: Smallest of the Devil's Ring group, 17m in diameter and 0.76m high, rough depressions on the top. No surface indications of a ditch. Excavated 1953 by R Gilyard-Beer for the Ministry of Works, prior to its destruction for farming purposes. No structures, burials or ditch found. Only finds were a few flint flakes and a possible hammer-stone. Barrow had been disturbed by a large trench, just E of centre, 2.7m wide and 0.9m deep (S2)(R1).
1962: Ploughed out, no remains (S3).
1977: Nothing visible (S4).