Monument record BRD 187 - Possible prehistoric drainage feature on Land at Lignacite Works, Norfolk

Summary

Sequence of natural, riverine deposition, peat and modern deposits as well as one possible prehistoric drainage feature, and one further undated gully that may have been contemporaneous.

Full Description

May 2004: Eleven trench evaluation carried out on land at the Lignacite Works, Brandon, requiered because site was subjected to a mineral quarrying application. The evaluation identified no archaeological features but a thick layer of waterlogged peat was recorded in trenches closest to the river Little Ouse. Radiocarbon dating of the peat yielded dates ranging from 5740 to 280 years before present (S1).
August-September 2005: Watching brief at Lignacite Quarry, Brandon, monitored ground reduction in advance of new construction at the site. Revealed a sequence of natural, riverine deposition, peat and modern deposits as well as one possible prehistoric drainage feature, and one further undated gully that may have been contemporaneous. Finds retrived included fire craked flint, from one of the gullies, and several unstratified flints including a possible flake, an unworked burnt nodule, a core fragment of probable Neolithic date, and a single unstratified fire cracked hammerstone fragment (S2).