Monument record RKS 041 - 18th-19th century pits, White Horse Cottage, The Street

18th-19th century pits associated the the former public house

Full Description

14 18th-19th century pits associated the the former public house. The pits were surprisingly high in number, dense and inter-cutting, and generally ranging between approximaately 0.3-0.5m deep. The finds primarily comprised utilitarian pottery including brown and black-glazed earthen eares, stone wares and cream wares. The pottery is consistent with kitchen tasks and serving activities. The pits are located within the plot that extends to the rear of the former public house, the White Horse Inn which is depicted on the 1st edition OS map of 1885 it is likely that these pits were the result of activity related to the public house (S1).