Monument record BUC 002 - Remains of a possible round barrow of Bronze Age date, visible as a cropmark ring. (Un)

Summary

The remains of a possible round barrow of Bronze Age date can be seen as a cropmark ring ditch on aerial photographs, to the south west of Bucklesham village.

Full Description

Ring ditch. Ploughed out barrow, single circle, circa 30m diameter, part of group within complex BUC 012 (S1)(S2).
See also Sax.
The remains of a possible round barrow of Bronze Age date can be seen as a cropmark ring ditch on aerial photographs, to the south west of Bucklesham village, centred on circa TM237418. The ditch varies between circa 3.75 and 4.5 metres in width, and the ring-ditch is slightly irregular in shape, the western side appearing flattened. A much narrower and only partly visible possible inner ditch may mark the area of an inner mound or burial. The possible barrow is part of a group with BUC 003 and BUC 021-023. (S3, S4)