Monument record BUC 003 - Ring ditch of a [pssible round barrow, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

The ring ditch of a possible round barrow can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the south west of Bucklesham village, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

Ring ditch. Ploughed out barrow, single circle, circa 20m diameter, part of group within complex BUC 012 (S1)(S2).
The ring ditch of a possible round barrow can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the south west of Bucklesham village, Bucklesham parish, centred on circa TM236418. The ditch is between 2 and 3 metres in width, the complete circle approximately 24 metres in diameter. A pit may be visible as faint cropmark within the ring ditch but may just be part of the background geological patterning in this area, and has not been transcribed. This ring ditch may be part of a barrow cemetery formed with the nearby features recorded as BUC 021-023 and BUC 002. (S4-S7)