Monument record LKH 408 - Earthworks of banks, pits, trackways, and possible pond at Lakenheath Warren west (Shifitng Sands HLF)

Field survey identified earthworks of banks, pits, trackways and a possible pond

Full Description

2018: A field survey undertaken as part of the Shifting Sands HLF project revealed a number features. A linear earthwork on the southern edge of the site comprises part of a series of warren banks marking the boundary between Lakenheath Warren (LKH 174) and Eriswell Warren to the south. A WW2 air raid shelter (LKH 351) is also within the site but was not surveyed. Other features identified were former pits and trackways, corresponding to features on early OS maps. A series of banks were recorded in the southwest area. (S1)