Monument record BNH 164 - Location of Charity Lands, Crandell Field, Barnham

Summary

Charity land measuring 1/2 rood was located in Crandell Field, evidence from the 17th to 19th centuries, after this the location of Charity lands became vague and a rent was simply collected.

Full Description

1991: Research into the history of St. Thomas' Charity and location of the Charity Lands in Barnham identified Crandell furlong whereby the Charity held 1/2 a rood of land. By comparing 1613 Glebe Terrier and 1837 Tithe Map it is possible to identify that this 1/2 a rood was set in a block of strips - a furlong - itself in a field called "Crandell" which was bounded on the east by "Culford way" and on the west by "Bibelsmer furlong". Evidence of the Charity lands exist from the 17th century. Each year, on the Feast Day of St. Thomas, The Duke of Grafton and the Rector of Barnham were to pay a rent for pieces of land they leased from the village community, in 1737 this was 40s and 10s respectively. The money was then to be distributed to the poorest villagers in Barnham. Enclosure of open fields initiated a change in the way Charity Lands were managed and in 1736 all the Charity Lands were leased to the Duke of Grafton at a yearly rent of 40s to be distributed to the poor - this deed helped to identify the location of the Charity Lands. The trustees of the Charity became the Rector, churchwardens and overseers of the poor. The Charity Lands in Barnham, are mentioned in 1895 which gives the total acreage of Charity lands and states that the income at the time was £2 10s and that the Duke of Grafton should pay £4 per year. The locations of the Charity Lands became vague during the 19th century (S1).

See also locations of Charity lands at "Boorowgh Field" BNH 165 and "Reynoldes" BNH 166.