Monument record BUC 009 - Ring ditch of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A ring ditch of unknown date and function can be seen as a cropmark to the south-east of Park Farm, Bucklesham parish.

Ring ditch circa 13m diameter, NE of Redhouse Farm (S1).
A ring ditch of unknown date and function can be seen as a cropmark centred on circa TM257412, approximately 300 metres to the south-east of Park Farm, Bucklesham parish. The ditch appears to be relatively narrow, less than 1 metre wide on average, enclosing an area of circa 13 metres diameter. The cropmark is faint on the available images and it is not possible to tell if a break or entrance through the ditch is present. It may be the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date, but the size and width of the ditch may support an alternative interpretation as a round house of later prehistoric date, possibly associated with the surrounding cropmark field system (BUC 080). A similar ring ditch can be seen about 65 metres to the north-east. (S2)