Building record MKS 019 - Monk Soham Hall

Summary

Grade II listed 16th/17th century timber-framed hall, built in several phases with 19th century altrations.

Full Description

Manor farmhouse. Mainly C16 and C17, in several phases. C19 alterations. A 2-cell main range with cross-wing to left, extending to rear. The cross-wing was service accommodation, the front section probably down-graded to this function at a later date. Timber framed. The main range is cased in late C18 or early C19 red brick to front and right gable end. Remainder plastered, with some colourwashed brick casing to side wall of cross-wing. Remains of simple pargetting to gable end of wing. Plaintiled roof. See S1 for more details.