Monument record NBN 001 - Small Bronze-Age ring ditch, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A small ring ditch is visible as a cropmark to the east of the site of Brightwell Hall, just to the north of the Brightwell/Newbourne parish boundary, in Brightwell parish.

Ring ditch ?
A small ring ditch is visible as a cropmark to the east of the site of Brightwell Hall, just to the north of the Brightwell/Newbourne parish boundary, centred on circa TM259435 in Brightwell parish. The ring ditch is circa 10 metres in diameter, the ditch itself between 1 to 2.5 metres in width. The ring ditch may be small for a round barrow and possibly a little wide to be the remains of a later prehistoric round house drip gulley, but it is not possible to confidently interpret a function for this site from the aerial photographs alone. (S2, S3)