Farmstead record BLX 037 - Farmstead: Glebe Farmhouse

Summary

Glebe Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed OS map and the Blaxhall Tithe map. The farm house is listed as a 16th-17th century timber-framed and rendered building. The adjacent barn is dated to the 19th century. The farmstead is situated alongside a private track shared by two farmsteads. The farm house and a single barn make up the major elements of the farmstead with three smaller detached elements of unknown use. These detached elements have been lost while the house and barn remain.

Full Description

Glebe Farmhouse is a timber-framed and rendered building which contains two principal phases of construction. The main, two-storied range to the right, when viewed from the front, dates from c. 1590-1620, while the low cross-wing to the left is an addition of the early-19th century. The latter incorporates numerous re-used timbers that may have been salvaged from an earlier structure on the site. An adjacent barn dates only from the 19th century (S1).