Monument record NBN 004 - Possible Bronze-Age round barrow, visible as a cropmark.

Full Description

Ring ditch, circa 10-15m in diameter. Southernmost of group of four in same field (also NBN 002 & 003 & 022) with three more in field to N (NBN 005, 006 & 016).
A possible round barrow is visible as a cropmark ring ditch centred on circa TM261429, to the east of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish. The ditch is between 1.5 and 2.5 metres wide enclosing an area approximately 13 metres in diameter. A previously unrecorded ring ditch circa 75 metres to the south-west expands the group described above (see NBN 031). S2, S3).