Monument record FRK 182 - OUTLINE RECORD: Medieval pits and ditches at Dwelling at Hall Farm, Church Lane (BRIT) MON

Medieval pits and ditches forming a possible entrance or enclosure.

Full Description

Continuous archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken for the building footprint of a new residential dwelling on the south-east boundary of the village. It identified two pits and two ditches. The ditches contained medieval pottery and were similarly aligned and terminated on the site forming a convincing entrance, probably into a field or enclosure, and were likely contemporary. The other two features remain undated