Monument record NBN 010 - Possible Bronze-Age barrow, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A possible Bronze Age barrow is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, possibly forming over the earthwork remains of a Bowl Barrow, to the north-east of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish.

Ring ditch?
Same as NBN 021?
A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, possibly forming over the earthwork remains of a Bowl Barrow, centred on circa TM277433 to the north-east of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish. The ring ditch is very faint on the available images but appears to be less than 2 metres wide on average, but with a diameter of almost 40 metres. A inner mound can be seen as a possible low earthwork or paler cropmark. This possible barrow forms a group with NBN 008 and NBN 009. (S1, S2)